Best answer: How do I make my Thai curry less watery?

Why is my Thai curry watery?

A runny curry means you haven’t cooked it long enough and/or you have used coconut milk with a low percentage of solids. Authentic curries never contain any type of starch (flour). So, buy coconut milk (or cream) with the highest percentage of solids that you can find. Next, use more paste.

Why is my curry so watery?

A homestyle Indian curry is pretty thin. It’s designed to saturate rice. If you put some sauce on a plate, it’ll flow like water. … if the meat is cooked and you still have a watery sauce, i just remove the meat and let it simmer uncovered until reduced enough.

Can I add milk to Thai curry?

A dollop of yogurt or soured cream works wonders on Indian-style curries and chillies but you can also add milk to the curry or chilli base if you have really gone overboard with heat. Simmer the base gently once you have added it but don’t boil it or it may split.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Is Thai food diabetic friendly?

How can I thicken curry without cornflour?

Contents hide

  1. Simmer.
  2. Thicken With Flour.
  3. Combine Coconut.
  4. Make A Roux. Making Roux To Thicken A Curry.
  5. Use Yoghurt.
  6. Add tomato Paste/Puree.
  7. Add Lentils Or Legume Puree.
  8. Add Some Ground Nuts Or Peanut Butter.

How do you fix runny curry?

Add one tablespoon of cornflour to two or three tablespoons of cold water and stir. Pour the mixture into the sauce and allow to simmer until the sauce begins to thicken. Which doesn’t take very long. Ideal for Indian curries and can be used as a cream substitute (which is also thickens sauces).

Does boiling curry thicken it?

Mix this into your curry while it’s boiling to get it to thicken. If necessary, you can add a bit more water and cornstarch if your curry doesn’t thicken with one tablespoon (15 mL) of each.

Why is my slow cooker curry watery?

4 Answers. A slow cooker needs a lot less water for the same recipe than something you simmer in a pan for 20 minutes. The sauce thickens in the pan because a lot of the water evaporates. In this case, most your water is in the chicken stock.

How do I thicken a slow cooked curry?

Just whisk together equal parts cornstarch and water to make a slurry — using about 1 tablespoon cornstarch per cup of liquid in your recipe — then whisk this into your pot. Cook until the sauce begins to thicken.

Does simmering thicken sauce?

There are a few things you can do to thicken your sauce: Simmer – you can simmer the sauce at a low heat for quite a long time without affecting the flavour (generally improves it). … Thicken – add 1-2 tbsp of corn starch (or flour tempered). Many commercial sauces do this.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Why does my jasmine rice come out mushy?

Can you use normal milk instead of coconut milk in Thai green curry?

If you don’t like the taste of coconut milk (or some people also avoid coconut milk as it has a high fat content) then you could use either soy milk or almond milk as alternatives. However make sure that you use an unsweetened, unflavoured version of these milks.

Can I use milk instead of coconut milk in a curry?

We’d suggest a milk with a higher fat content to mimic the richness of coconut milk, like whole milk or at least 2%. The consistency will be more watery than coconut milk, so use less than the recipe calls for.

What can I use instead of coconut milk in Thai green curry?

11 Delicious Substitutes for Coconut Milk

  • Soy milk. Soy milk is a great alternative to coconut milk. …
  • Almond milk. Unsweetened almond milk is another potential replacement. …
  • Cashew milk. Cashew milk is a creamy nut milk that works well in sauces, soups, and smoothies. …
  • Oat milk. …
  • Hemp milk. …
  • Rice milk. …
  • Spiced milk. …
  • Evaporated milk.

What can I use instead of cornflour to thicken?

Rice Flour

Rice flour can also act as a thickener in recipes, making it an effective substitute for cornstarch. Additionally, it’s colorless when mixed with water, so it can be especially useful for thickening clear liquids.

How do you thicken a watery sauce?

Thickening a sauce with cornstarch is very similar to using flour, you just need different quantities. Be sure to thoroughly mix the cornstarch and water together, then pour into your sauce. Cook and stir over medium heat until thickened and bubbly.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can a diabetic eat pad thai?

Will plain flour thicken a curry?

The easiest way to thicken a sauce with plain flour is to make a flour slurry. Simply mix equal parts of flour and cold water in a cup and when smooth, stir in to the sauce. Bring the contents to a simmer for 5 minutes to cook away the raw flour taste.

Noodles & Rice