Is Thai basil and holy basil the same thing?

The main difference between Thai basil and holy basil is their flavor. Thai basil has a sweet, anise quality whereas holy basil is found to be spicy and peppery. Holy basil can often be called Thai holy basil making it confusing to differentiate that they are, in fact, not the same herb.

Is Holy Basil the same as Thai basil?

Thai basil is a different plant from holy basil. The Latin name for Thai basil is Ocimum basilicum; the Latin name for holy basil is Ocimum tenuiflorum. It is important to note this fact since some resources claim that they are the same plant.

Is Tulsi and Thai basil the same?

Holy basil (O. tenuiflorum), or kaphrao (Thai: กะเพรา), which has a spicy, peppery, clove-like taste, may be the basil Thai people love most.. It is also known as Thai holy basil or by its Indian name, tulasi or tulsi; it is widely used in India for culinary, medicinal, and religious purposes.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Is there soy sauce in Thai food?

What’s another name for holy basil?

OTHER NAME(S): Ajaka, Albahaca Santa, Bai Gkaprow, Baranda, Basilic Indien…

Who should not take Holy Basil?

The safety of holy basil use has not yet been established in people who are pregnant or breastfeeding. 4 Holy basil should not be used by people who are trying to conceive because preliminary studies on animals showed that holy basil may cause uterine contractions and negatively impact fertility.

Is Holy Basil hard on your liver?

IT MAY CAUSE DAMAGE TO THE LIVER: According to World Health Organisation, people who are on medications like acetaminophen (pain reliever) have a greater risk of liver damage if they consume the holy basil regularly.

Can you use normal basil instead of Thai basil?

No Thai Basil? No problem! Some recipes call for Thai basil, a pungent variety that can be hard to find in grocery stores. To duplicate its flavor, use common “Italian” basil and add a few fresh mint sprigs to the recipe.

What are the health benefits of Thai basil?

Thai Basil seeds are said to have antioxidants, anti-cancer properties, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal properties.

Does Thai basil taste different than regular basil?

The main difference between Thai basil and holy basil is their flavor. Thai basil has a sweet, anise quality whereas holy basil is found to be spicy and peppery.

Is it safe to take holy basil everyday?

When used as a treatment, the recommended dosage is 600 mg to 1,800 mg taken in multiple doses throughout the day. All parts of the plant might be used in supplements and topical ointments. Essential oil of holy basil is distilled from leaves and flowers of the plant.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How do you preserve Thai hot peppers?

What are the side effects of holy basil?

Side effects of holy basil also include upset stomach. You should be cautious about using holy basil if you: Have low blood sugar.

Research on animals shows that holy basil may:

  • Cause low blood sugar (animals and humans)
  • Promote bleeding.
  • Decrease fertility.

Why is it called holy basil?

As Tulsi traveled west along the early trade routes from the Asia to Europe, it became known to Christians as “sacred” or “holy” basil, and was included in legends, offerings and worship rituals.

How long does it take for holy basil to work?

Early research found that taking 500 mg of holy basil leaf extract twice daily after meals for 60 days reduced anxiety and associated stress and depression in people with anxiety.

Does holy basil raise blood pressure?

well documental beneficial effect in many medical condition. Holy Basil leaves is a rich source of vitamin C, pantothenic acid, potassium and magnesium. Keeping this view in mind, holy basil leaves extract has administered to raise the blood pressure level of hypotensive women.

Is eating too much basil bad for you?

Side Effects & Safety

When taken by mouth: Basil is LIKELY SAFE when consumed in food amounts. When taken by mouth as a medicine, basil is POSSIBLY UNSAFE. Basil herb and basil oil contain estragole. Estragole is a chemical that might increase the risk of getting liver cancer.

Noodles & Rice